California Privacy Notice - Mercari: Your Marketplace

California Privacy Notice

This California Privacy Notice (“Notice”) is for California residents and supplements our Privacy Policy. It explains how to exercise your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) for the personal information Mercari collects.

When we say “Personal Information” in this Notice, we mean information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you. Personal Information does not include information that is aggregated or information that cannot be reasonably linked to you.

How can you exercise your rights provided under the CCPA?

Under the CCPA, you have the following rights:

  • Right to Know: You have the right to request that we disclose to you the Personal Information we collect, use, or disclose, and information about our data practices;
  • Right to Request Deletion: You have the right to request that we delete your Personal Information that we have collected from you, Mercari as a financial institution may not be able to delete information required under applicable AML laws;
  • Right to Non-Discrimination: We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of these rights.

To exercise your “right to know” please click this FORM. By clicking on the form you will be sent to Trust Arc, Mercari’s privacy partner in fulfilling these customer requests. You may also make this request by contacting customer service via the HelpCenter in the Mercari Application or emailing us-datarequest@mercari.com.

Please note that to protect your information we will need to verify your identity before processing your request. In some cases we may need to collect additional information to verify your identity, and confirm account ownership. Once confirmed we will send instructions for accessing your information or requesting additional information from you.

Under the CCPA, you may exercise these rights yourself or you may designate an authorized agent registered by the CA Secretary of State to make these requests on your behalf. We may request that your authorized agent have written permission from you to make requests on your behalf and may need to verify your authorized agent’s identity and applicable legal documents.

Based on the sensitivity of the information contained in the requests, if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm that this information relates to you, we cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information

As a California resident, you have the right to make the above requests up to twice every 12 months.

The CCPA prohibits discrimination against California consumers for exercising their rights under the act. We will only use the personal information provided in the request form to verify your identity and authority to make the request.

Updated:

  • 6/29/2020

Need more help?

NMLS ID: 1486447 PO Box 60178, Palo Alto, CA 94306

Copyright © 2021 Mercari, Inc.

Privacy Policy
Terms of Service
Licenses / Disclosures
Service Status